PAST VISITORS, BY YEAR

1978–1979

  • Cleanth Brooks

1979–1980

  • John Gardner

  • Denise Levertov

1980–1981

  • Richard Brautigan

  • Michael S. Harper

  • Francis Warner

1981–1982

  • Patrick Tucker

  • George Hersey

  • Michael Slater

  • Helen Vendler

1982–1983

  • Robert Drake

  • Ellen Gilchrist

  • Francis Warner

  • Reynolds Price

  • Cleanth Brooks

  • Andrew Lytle

  • Harry Crews

  • William Humphrey

  • David Madden

  • Peter Kenvyn

  • Maya Angelou

  • Neil Freeman

  • Michael Slater

  • James Hillman

  • Barbara Hardy

1983–1984

  • Alan Dundes

  • Jerome Rothenberg

  • Miller Williams

  • Michael Slater

  • Selma Lanes

  • Natalie Babbitt

  • Francis Warner

  • Annis Pratt

  • Rachel Blau DuPlessis

  • Gene Lyons

  • Seamus Heaney

1984–1985

  • Nadeem Naimy

  • David Bevington

  • Fred Sebulske

  • Walter Grunzweig

  • Barry Lopez

  • China Galland

  • Marvin Bell

  • Rayburn S. Moore

  • Louise Cowan

  • Andrew Sanders

1985–1986

  • Reynolds Price

  • Chaim Potok

  • Virginia Hamilton

  • Arnold Adoff

  • Arthur J. Slavin

  • Lois McGuire

  • Michael Slater

1986–1987

  • Frank W. Fowle, III

  • Allen Ginsberg

  • Michael Baron

  • Howard Nemerov

  • Maxwell Bloomfield, III

  • Donald Hays

  • Eugene McKinney

  • William F. May

  • Northrop Frye

  • Henry Kurth

1987–1988

  • Nathan Scott

  • Tomie De Paola

  • Eric Bentley

  • Wendy O'Flaherty (also Doniger)

  • Lois McGuire

  • Carolyn Kizer

  • Fred Sebulske

1988–1989 “The Contemporary Scene”

  • Joyce Armstrong Carol

  • Charles Howard

  • J. L. Styan

  • J. L. Dillard

1989–1990 “The Era of the French Revolution”

  • George Gopen

  • Robert Isherwood

  • Robert Dawson

  • Leroy Clark

  • Seamus Heaney

  • Lois Schwoerer

  • C. Murray Smart

1990–1991 “Africa”

  • Andrei Codresçu

  • Anne V. Adams

  • Charles Gordone

  • Martin Bernal

  • Nellie McKay

  • Carole Boyce Davies

1991–1992 “Modernism and After: The Literary and Visual Art Dimensions”

  • Mary Ruefle

  • Mark Edmundson

  • Donald Kuspit

  • Henry Kurth

  • Stuart Vaughan

  • Gayle Greene

1992–1993 “Form and Feeling in the Literary Arts”

  • Bruce Plopper

  • Julia Budenz

  • Dana Gioia

  • Andrea Hollander Budy

  • Jane Greer

  • Robert McPhillips

  • David Dooley

  • R. S. Gwynn

  • Timothy Steele

  • Frederick Feirstein

  • Larry Johnson

  • Leon Stokesbury

  • Annie Finch

  • Paul Lake

  • Frederick Turner

  • John Gery

  • Robert McDowell

  • Michael McFee

  • Philip Pullman

  • Meade Andrews

  • Ed Sanders

  • Barbara Bosch

  • Jerry Crawford

  • Nancy Milford

  • Shirley Abbott

  • Hope Norman Coulter

  • Patricia McGraw

  • Don Harington

1993–1994 "Celebrating the New World and the Old"

  • Judith Killen

  • Todd Conner

  • Jimmy Faulkner

  • Bruce Plopper

  • Gwendolyn Brooks

  • Ngugi wa Thiong'o

  • Gayle Seymour

  • Jean Elliott

  • Curtis M. Hinsley

1994–1995 “The American South: A New Reality”

  • R. L. Burnside

  • Junior Kimbrough

  • Cedell Davis

  • John Weston

  • Bruce Plopper

  • Romulus Linney

  • Henry Kurth

  • Meade Andrews

  • Ama Ata Aidoo

  • Hope Norman Coulter

  • Gene Lyons

  • Miller Williams

  • William Ferris

  • Kathryn Woods

1995–1996 “The ‘Academy’ in Literature and Language”

  • Elizabeth Latosi-Sawin

  • Bruce Plopper

  • John Churchill

  • Ishmael Reed

  • Ken Albers

1996–1997 “Human Earth Relations”

  • Clive Arrindell

  • Gregory Floy

  • Frances Jeater

  • Peter Lindford

  • Biddy Wells

  • Kathleen Norris

  • Michael Ruse

  • William Cronon

  • Ekkehardt Emig

  • N. Scott Momaday

1997–1998 “Surfing the Twentieth Century: A Retrospective Celebration”

  • Donald Chapman

  • Jimmy Faulkner

  • Margorie Perloff

  • Hope Norman Coulter

  • Jo McDougall

  • Gwendolyn Twillie

  • Frederick Neumann

  • Mabou Mines

  • Jonathan Yardley

  • Samuel Adler

  • Peter Frank

  • Peter Applebome

1998–1999 “Reading and Teaching Literature at Millennium’s End”

  • David Chapman

  • Richard Wilbur

  • James Hynes

  • Susan Millar Williams

  • Mark Edmundson

  • Werner Trieschmann

  • Glenn Allen Smith

  • Rita Dove

  • Meade Andrews

  • Toru Sasaki

  • Michael Slater

  • Jane Tompkins

1999–2000 “Intertextualities of Global Cultures: Constructing Social Form”

  • Agapi Stassinopoulos

  • David Teague

  • Gene Lyons

  • Yusef Komunyakaa

  • Preston Jones

  • Glenn Allen Smith

  • Ann Muse

  • Christine Ahmed

  • Bruno Nettl

  • Will Rhys

  • Robert Triplett

2000–2001 “’Clueless in Academe’? Theories in Literature and Language”

  • Gerald Graff

  • Cary Nathenson

  • Clyde Edgerton

  • Hope Norman Coulter

  • Kyle Wilson

  • Glenn Allen Smith

  • Werner Trieschmann

  • Clement Hawes

  • Andrew Delbanco

  • Robert Pinsky

  • Fred Neumann

  • Honora Fergusson

2001–2002 “Australia: Land and Literature”

  • Jimmy Faulkner

  • Krishna Winston

  • Gustavo Verdesio

  • Jeffery Swan Jones

  • Jeffrey Elwell

  • Ann Muse

  • Colleen McKenna

  • Oyeronke Oyewumi

  • David Foster

  • Karen Swenson

  • Alison Summers

2002–2003 “Homage, Allusion, Parody, and Plagiarism: Which is Which?”

  • Gary Pavela

  • Andrew Delbanco

  • Juliana “Makuchi” Nfah-Abbenyi

  • Gus Kaikkonen

  • Jeffrey Elwell

  • Kyle Wilson

  • Li-Young Lee

2003–2004 “Life Writing: The Literature and Language of Biography”

  • Stephen Greenblatt

  • David Dunlap

  • Katherine Fishburn

  • Tim O’Brien

  • Virginia Smith

  • Jeffrey Elwell

2004–2005 “In Extremis: From Chaos, Literature”

  • John Churchill

  • Donald Hall

  • Jeffrey Elwell

  • James Mainard O’Connell

  • Candace Denise Cauley

  • Marie Mainard O’Connell

  • Jane Jeong Trenka

  • Robert Hupp

  • Kevin Bowen

  • Nguyen Ba Chung

2005–2006 “The Literature and Language of the City”

  • Jennifer Mizenko

  • Werner Trieschmann

  • A. J. Berna

  • Maxine Isaacs

  • Mark Jarman

  • Brent Jennings

  • Samuel Hazo

  • Barry Lopez 

2006–2007 “The Literature and Language of the Land”

  • Jennifer Mizenko

  • Marie Mainard O’Connell

  • Elizabeth Swan Jones

  • Cate Wieck

  • Jane Smiley

  • Ger’Shun Avilez

  • Wesley Beal

  • Sarah White

  • Terry Wright

  • David Jauss

  • Werner Trieschmann

  • Jana Tift

  • Ted Kooser

  • Darcy Pattison

  • Philip Martin

  • Stephanie Vanderslice

2007–2008 “Possible Worlds, Other Worlds”

  • Michael Salinger

  • Suzan–Lori Parks

  • Ashlie Atkinson

  • Lesley Dancer

  • Rosemary Henenberg

  • John Vanderslice

  • Trenton Lee Stewart

  • David Keith

  • Joe Haldeman

  • Martha Nussbaum

  • Marc Smirnoff

  • Kevin Crawford

  • Angie Macri

  • David Fredrick

  • Maxine Hong Kingston

  • Judy Goss

  • Park Honan

  • Craig Raine

2008–2009 “West Meets East: The Global Influence of Asian Literature and Language”

  • Jason Burke Murphy

  • David Henry Hwang

  • Peter Ho Davies

  • Daniel Levine

  • Diana Trevino Benet

  • Ruthann Curry

  • Bei Dao

  • Frank Chin

2009–2010 “Word and Image”

  • Francine Prose

  • Ashlie Atkinson

  • Arthur Pontynen

  • Alexandra Pappas

  • Art Spiegelman

  • Rebecca Resinski

  • Brigitte Rogers

  • Karen Griebling

  • David Wiesner

  • Jorie Graham

  • David Sick

  • Kirk Boyd

  • Stephen G. Bloom

  • Peter Feldstein

  • Joseph Viscomi

  • Clint Catalyst

  • Girish Shambu

2010–2011 “Comedy”

  • Werner Trieschman

  • Simon Critchley

  • Joey Williams

  • Costaki Economopoulos

  • Lydia Davis

  • Shepard Sobel

  • Jonathan Safran Foer

  • Freddie Ashley

  • Michael Johnson

  • Jack Pendarvis

  • Tracy Barrett

  • Alan Michael Parker

2011–2012 “Crime”

  • Kyle Wilson

  • Luis Alberto Urrea

  • April Gentry–Sutterfield

  • Craig Jensen

  • John Edgar Wideman

  • Amelie Hastie

  • Moises Kaufman

  • Gene Lyons

  • Mara Leveritt

  • Emily Danforth

  • Dave Madden

  • Stanley Crawford

  • Ken Albers

  • Kate Gale

  • Michael Ondaatje

  • Avi Steinberg

2012–2013 “Literature and Medicine”

  • James Mainard O’Connell

  • Stephanie Batkie

  • Rebecca Skloot

  • Jesse Berger

  • Mark Richard

  • Dan Welcher

  • Arthur Sze

  • Victoria Pagán

  • Sarah Jacobson

  • Sayantani DasGupta

  • Louise Glück

  • Drew Cameron

  • Jan Barry

  • Sara Nesson

2013–2014

  • Gordon Bolar

  • C. D. Wright

  • Forrest Gander

  • Daniel Stein

  • Miranda July

  • Seth Jeppesen

  • Trenton Lee Stewart

2014–2015

  • Robert Preston Jones

  • Nathan Englander

  • Kevin Brockmeier

  • Freddie Ashley

  • Holly Sypniewski

  • Carolyn Forché 

2015–2016

  • Lesley Dancer

  • Edwidge Danticat

  • Melora Kordos

  • Randall Pogorzelski

  • Kevin Young

2016–2017

  • Eric Walker

  • Kevin Willmott

  • Daryl Farmer

  • Tony Horne

  • Aracelis Girmay

  • Catherine Schlegel

2017–2018

  • Allison Price

  • Claudia Rankine

  • Ashlie Atkinson

  • Genaro Ky Ly Smith

  • Philip Waddell

  • Tony Kushner

2018–2019

  • Brian Earles

  • Deb Olin Unferth

  • Sy Montgomery

  • Trenton Lee Stewart

  • Laura Hutchison

  • Greg Brownderville

2019-2020

  • Nickole Brown and Jessica Jacobs

  • Michele Salzman

  • Angela Iannone

  • Naomi Wallace