EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue
Past Visitors, by Year

1978–1979

  • Cleanth Brooks

1979–1980

  • John Gardner
  • Denise Levertov

1980–1981

  • Richard Brautigan
  • Michael S. Harper
  • Francis Warner

1981–1982

  • Patrick Tucker
  • George Hersey
  • Michael Slater
  • Helen Vendler

1982–1983

  • Robert Drake
  • Ellen Gilchrist
  • Francis Warner
  • Reynolds Price
  • Cleanth Brooks
  • Andrew Lytle
  • Harry Crews
  • William Humphrey
  • David Madden
  • Peter Kenvyn
  • Maya Angelou
  • Neil Freeman
  • Michael Slater
  • James Hillman
  • Barbara Hardy

1983–1984

  • Alan Dundes
  • Jerome Rothenberg
  • Miller Williams
  • Michael Slater
  • Selma Lanes
  • Natalie Babbitt
  • Francis Warner
  • Annis Pratt
  • Rachel Blau DuPlessis
  • Gene Lyons
  • Seamus Heaney

1984–1985

  • Nadeem Naimy
  • David Bevington
  • Fred Sebulske
  • Walter Grunzweig
  • Barry Lopez
  • China Galland
  • Marvin Bell
  • Rayburn S. Moore
  • Louise Cowan
  • Andrew Sanders

1985–1986

  • Reynolds Price
  • Chaim Potok
  • Virginia Hamilton
  • Arnold Adoff
  • Arthur J. Slavin
  • Lois McGuire
  • Michael Slater

1986–1987

  • Frank W. Fowle, III
  • Allen Ginsberg
  • Michael Baron
  • Howard Nemerov
  • Maxwell Bloomfield, III
  • Donald Hays
  • Eugene McKinney
  • William F. May
  • Northrop Frye
  • Henry Kurth

1987–1988

  • Nathan Scott
  • Tomie De Paola
  • Eric Bentley
  • Wendy O'Flaherty (also Doniger)
  • Lois McGuire
  • Carolyn Kizer
  • Fred Sebulske

1988–1989 “The Contemporary Scene”

  • Joyce Armstrong Carol
  • Charles Howard
  • J. L. Styan
  • J. L. Dillard

1989–1990 “The Era of the French Revolution”

  • George Gopen
  • Robert Isherwood
  • Robert Dawson
  • Leroy Clark
  • Seamus Heaney
  • Lois Schwoerer
  • C. Murray Smart

1990–1991 “Africa”

  • Andrei Codresçu
  • Anne V. Adams
  • Charles Gordone
  • Martin Bernal
  • Nellie McKay
  • Carole Boyce Davies

1991–1992 “Modernism and After: The Literary and Visual Art Dimensions”

  • Mary Ruefle
  • Mark Edmundson
  • Donald Kuspit
  • Henry Kurth
  • Stuart Vaughan
  • Gayle Greene

1992–1993 “Form and Feeling in the Literary Arts”

  • Bruce Plopper
  • Julia Budenz
  • Dana Gioia
  • Andrea Hollander Budy
  • Jane Greer
  • Robert McPhillips
  • David Dooley
  • R. S. Gwynn
  • Timothy Steele
  • Frederick Feirstein
  • Larry Johnson
  • Leon Stokesbury
  • Annie Finch
  • Paul Lake
  • Frederick Turner
  • John Gery
  • Robert McDowell
  • Michael McFee
  • Philip Pullman
  • Meade Andrews
  • Ed Sanders
  • Barbara Bosch
  • Jerry Crawford
  • Nancy Milford
  • Shirley Abbott
  • Hope Norman Coulter
  • Patricia McGraw
  • Don Harington

1993–1994 "Celebrating the New World and the Old"

  • Judith Killen
  • Todd Conner
  • Jimmy Faulkner
  • Bruce Plopper
  • Gwendolyn Brooks
  • Ngugi wa Thiong'o
  • Gayle Seymour
  • Jean Elliott
  • Curtis M. Hinsley

1994–1995 “The American South: A New Reality”

  • R. L. Burnside
  • Junior Kimbrough
  • Cedell Davis
  • John Weston
  • Bruce Plopper
  • Romulus Linney
  • Henry Kurth
  • Meade Andrews
  • Ama Ata Aidoo
  • Hope Norman Coulter
  • Gene Lyons
  • Miller Williams
  • William Ferris
  • Kathryn Woods

1995–1996 “The ‘Academy’ in Literature and Language”

  • Elizabeth Latosi-Sawin
  • Bruce Plopper
  • John Churchill
  • Ishmael Reed
  • Ken Albers

1996–1997 “Human Earth Relations”

  • Clive Arrindell
  • Gregory Floy
  • Frances Jeater
  • Peter Lindford
  • Biddy Wells
  • Kathleen Norris
  • Michael Ruse
  • William Cronon
  • Ekkehardt Emig
  • N. Scott Momaday

1997–1998 “Surfing the Twentieth Century: A Retrospective Celebration”

  • Donald Chapman
  • Jimmy Faulkner
  • Margorie Perloff
  • Hope Norman Coulter
  • Jo McDougall
  • Gwendolyn Twillie
  • Frederick Neumann
  • Mabou Mines
  • Jonathan Yardley
  • Samuel Adler
  • Peter Frank
  • Peter Applebome

1998–1999 “Reading and Teaching Literature at Millennium’s End”

  • David Chapman
  • Richard Wilbur
  • James Hynes
  • Susan Millar Williams
  • Mark Edmundson
  • Werner Trieschmann
  • Glenn Allen Smith
  • Rita Dove
  • Meade Andrews
  • Toru Sasaki
  • Michael Slater
  • Jane Tompkins

1999–2000 “Intertextualities of Global Cultures: Constructing Social Form”

  • Agapi Stassinopoulos
  • David Teague
  • Gene Lyons
  • Yusef Komunyakaa
  • Preston Jones
  • Glenn Allen Smith
  • Ann Muse
  • Christine Ahmed
  • Bruno Nettl
  • Will Rhys
  • Robert Triplett

2000–2001 “’Clueless in Academe’? Theories in Literature and Language”

  • Gerald Graff
  • Cary Nathenson
  • Clyde Edgerton
  • Hope Norman Coulter
  • Kyle Wilson
  • Glenn Allen Smith
  • Werner Trieschmann
  • Clement Hawes
  • Andrew Delbanco
  • Robert Pinsky
  • Fred Neumann
  • Honora Fergusson

2001–2002 “Australia: Land and Literature”

  • Jimmy Faulkner
  • Krishna Winston
  • Gustavo Verdesio
  • Jeffery Swan Jones
  • Jeffrey Elwell
  • Ann Muse
  • Colleen McKenna
  • Oyeronke Oyewumi
  • David Foster
  • Karen Swenson
  • Alison Summers

2002–2003 “Homage, Allusion, Parody, and Plagiarism: Which is Which?”

  • Gary Pavela
  • Andrew Delbanco
  • Juliana “Makuchi” Nfah-Abbenyi
  • Gus Kaikkonen
  • Jeffrey Elwell
  • Kyle Wilson
  • Li-Young Lee

2003–2004 “Life Writing: The Literature and Language of Biography”

  • Stephen Greenblatt
  • David Dunlap
  • Katherine Fishburn
  • Tim O’Brien
  • Virginia Smith
  • Jeffrey Elwell

2004–2005 “In Extremis: From Chaos, Literature”

  • John Churchill
  • Donald Hall
  • Jeffrey Elwell
  • James Mainard O’Connell
  • Candace Denise Cauley
  • Marie Mainard O’Connell
  • Jane Jeong Trenka
  • Robert Hupp
  • Kevin Bowen
  • Nguyen Ba Chung

2005–2006 “The Literature and Language of the City”

  • Jennifer Mizenko
  • Werner Trieschmann
  • A. J. Berna
  • Maxine Isaacs
  • Mark Jarman
  • Brent Jennings
  • Samuel Hazo
  • Barry Lopez 

2006–2007 “The Literature and Language of the Land”

  • Jennifer Mizenko
  • Marie Mainard O’Connell
  • Elizabeth Swan Jones
  • Cate Wieck
  • Jane Smiley
  • Ger’Shun Avilez
  • Wesley Beal
  • Sarah White
  • Terry Wright
  • David Jauss
  • Werner Trieschmann
  • Jana Tift
  • Ted Kooser
  • Darcy Pattison
  • Philip Martin
  • Stephanie Vanderslice

2007–2008 “Possible Worlds, Other Worlds”

  • Michael Salinger
  • Suzan–Lori Parks
  • Ashlie Atkinson
  • Lesley Dancer
  • Rosemary Henenberg
  • John Vanderslice
  • Trenton Lee Stewart
  • David Keith
  • Joe Haldeman
  • Martha Nussbaum
  • Marc Smirnoff
  • Kevin Crawford
  • Angie Macri
  • David Fredrick
  • Maxine Hong Kingston
  • Judy Goss
  • Park Honan
  • Craig Raine

2008–2009 “West Meets East: The Global Influence of Asian Literature and Language”

  • Jason Burke Murphy
  • David Henry Hwang
  • Peter Ho Davies
  • Daniel Levine
  • Diana Trevino Benet
  • Ruthann Curry
  • Bei Dao
  • Frank Chin

2009–2010 “Word and Image”

  • Francine Prose
  • Ashlie Atkinson
  • Arthur Pontynen
  • Alexandra Pappas
  • Art Spiegelman
  • Rebecca Resinski
  • Brigitte Rogers
  • Karen Griebling
  • David Wiesner
  • Jorie Graham
  • David Sick
  • Kirk Boyd
  • Stephen G. Bloom
  • Peter Feldstein
  • Joseph Viscomi
  • Clint Catalyst
  • Girish Shambu

2010–2011 “Comedy”

  • Werner Trieschman
  • Simon Critchley
  • Joey Williams
  • Costaki Economopoulos
  • Lydia Davis
  • Shepard Sobel
  • Jonathan Safran Foer
  • Freddie Ashley
  • Michael Johnson
  • Jack Pendarvis
  • Tracy Barrett
  • Alan Michael Parker

2011–2012 “Crime”

  • Kyle Wilson
  • Luis Alberto Urrea
  • April Gentry–Sutterfield
  • Craig Jensen
  • John Edgar Wideman
  • Amelie Hastie
  • Moises Kaufman
  • Gene Lyons
  • Mara Leveritt
  • Emily Danforth
  • Dave Madden
  • Stanley Crawford
  • Ken Albers
  • Kate Gale
  • Michael Ondaatje
  • Avi Steinberg

2012–2013 “Literature and Medicine”

  • James Mainard O’Connell
  • Stephanie Batkie
  • Rebecca Skloot
  • Jesse Berger
  • Mark Richard
  • Dan Welcher
  • Arthur Sze
  • Victoria Pagán
  • Sarah Jacobson
  • Sayantani DasGupta
  • Louise Glück
  • Drew Cameron
  • Jan Barry
  • Sara Nesson

2013–2014

  • Gordon Bolar
  • C. D. Wright
  • Forrest Gander
  • Daniel Stein
  • Miranda July
  • Seth Jeppesen
  • Trenton Lee Stewart

2014–2015

  • Robert Preston Jones
  • Nathan Englander
  • Kevin Brockmeier
  • Freddie Ashley
  • Holly Sypniewski
  • Carolyn Forché 

2015–2016

  • Lesley Dancer
  • Edwidge Danticat
  • Melora Kordos
  • Randall Pogorzelski
  • Kevin Young

2016–2017

  • Eric Walker
  • Kevin Willmott
  • Daryl Farmer
  • Tony Horne
  • Aracelis Girmay
  • Catherine Schlegel

2017–2018

  • Allison Price
  • Claudia Rankine
  • Ashlie Atkinson
  • Genaro Ky Ly Smith
  • Philip Waddell
  • Tony Kushner

2018–2019

  • Brian Earles
  • Deb Olin Unferth
  • Sy Montgomery
  • Trenton Lee Stewart
  • Laura Hutchison
  • Greg Brownderville